Repeat battery offenses. 775.082 to .083, 784.03, 784.041, 784.07 to .083 (2021).). If you cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the other person, you may be charged with felony battery. Since the penalties can be harsh when convicted on an aggravated battery charge, it is important to have an experienced Criminal Defense Attorney by your side in court if you are accused of aggravated battery. The victim was pregnant at the time of the battery; and. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Unlike battery, assault does not imply bodily harm or physical contact to the victim. Florida law increases the punishment for a battery as the degree of actual injury or the potential for serious injury becomes greater. WebWhat is the legal definition of Aggravated Battery?